Privacy Policy for Apprentices, Trainees and Clients

Newcastle MBA Group Training Schemes are committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information.


How we collect your personal information

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information included in your application or resume, for example, your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, career history, details of any competency tests or other information relating to your career. For host builders we need business name, contact details, ABN number, trade referees and description of major work performed.

Where practical we collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us by telephone, letter, fax, e-mail.

In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about your previous work history; your health (including any disability), your racial or ethnic origin or any criminal record that you may have. Where we collect this type of information we will obtain your consent. We collect personal information for any one or more of the following purposes:

There may be occasions when we obtain personal information about you from a third party; for example, from your nominated referees; when receiving the results of a competency test; or obtaining performance feedback about your work. If we don’t have your prior consent, we will take reasonable steps to inform you that we have collected personal information.

If you do not provide us with the information we seek we may be limited in our ability to assist in your training and development.


How we use and disclose your personal information

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as providing you with one of our services.

We may disclose your personal information to:

If we engage third party contractors to perform services for us (eg. Apprentice assessments) which involves handling personal information we take reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.


Gaining access to information we hold about you

You can gain access to the personal information we hold about you by verbal or written request.
We will deal with your request to provide information within a reasonable time.


Keeping your personal information up-to-date

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete, up to date and not misleading, and also relevant for any purpose for which we use or disclose it. We also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your details, if your personal information changes please contact us and we will endeavour to update and correct the information. We may also contact you from time to time to check the information is still correct.


Security of your personal information

Newcastle MBA Group Training Schemes take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obligated to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by Newcastle MBA Group Training Schemes.

However, Newcastle MBA Group Training Schemes will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.


Privacy and site changes

Newcastle MBA Group Training Schemes reserves the right to review and amend this Policy without notice. This Policy was last updated in July 2014. Revised versions will be updated on the site. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement from time to time as it may be updated.


Contact us

If you have any questions about this policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with Newcastle MBA Group Training Schemes, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: mbagtp@mbagtp.com.au
Telephone: (02) 4979 0170

Post:
Newcastle MBA Group Training
Level One
165 Lambton Road
BROADMEADOW NSW 2292
Australia


Provision of copy of privacy statement

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Policy or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.

Contact Us

165 Lambton Rd
Broadmeadow NSW 2292